Better World Privacy Notice

This privacy notice describes how Better World uses personal data, both within our business and when you visit our website. Better World is committed to protecting your personal data, and if you have any questions regarding this notice or the practices it describes, please contact us at: privacy@better-world.io

1.   WHO WE ARE  

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY  

This privacy policy aims to give you information about how Better World processes the personal data that you may provide, or which is collected, through your use of this website, and the personal data that we process as part of our business operations.

Better World’s services and this website are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

CONTROLLER  

Better World is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Better World, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy). 

CONTACT DETAILS  

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us in the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: Better World SAS 

Email address: privacy@better-world.io

Postal address: 6 rue du Jardin, Paris, 75017, France

Telephone number: +33 6 17 81 33 93

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Comité National de L’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), the French supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.cnil.fr).

OUR APPROACH TO PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data is processed pursuant to the following lawful bases:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation. 

  • Where we have explicitly obtained your consent (you have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us). 

2.  THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU & HOW WE COLLECT IT

DATA COLLECTED THROUGH OUR WEBSITE

When you visit our website, we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, usernames or similar identifier.

  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

This information is collected in the following ways:

  1. Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • apply for our products or services;

  • create an account on our website;

  • subscribe to our service or publications; or

  • give us feedback or contact us.

  • Cookies & similar tracking technologies – As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our section on Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies for further details.

DATA COLLECTED TO OFFER OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. Better World uses automated software technology to source and download information from publicly available sources on the Internet, primarily regarding consumer goods and services and generally in the form of customer reviews posted to public forums and online chat rooms. These reviews are mostly entirely anonymous and the person who wrote it cannot be identified. Occasionally, however, such reviews may contain personally identifiable information that an individual has chosen to make public. Better World makes no attempt to identify these individuals.

  • Client Data. If your employer is a Better World client, we may have been provided with your personal data, such as name and email address, to enable us to create an account on your behalf.

The content hosted on the Better World websites is available to view registered clients and their employees and designated agents. The personal data described above is processed in order to make our website and our products and services available to authorised users, and to provide marketing communications as described in the section “How We Use Personal Data” section of this Privacy Notice.

3.  OUR PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

OPERATING OUR BUSINESS

The information that Better World collects from publicly accessible sources and from our clients is aggregated and analysed for classification purposes, and statistical and sentiment analysis. We may also share redacted consumer reviews (see Section 2A, above, “How We Collect Your Data”) to our registered clients who are interested in finding out what consumers think about their products, but Better World does not share any usernames, pseudonyms or other personal data unless this information has been added to the body of the review.  Better World also uses “data masking” technology to further pseudonymise review usernames.

NOTIFICATIONS

As part of the Better World service offering, we may use our client Contact Data to send notifications in the form of ongoing updates to the information we provide our clients.

MARKETING  

Better world may use the personal data that you provide us and which we collect from you to inform you about similar products and services which we provide, or which are offered by our third party partners. We may contact you by post, email, telephone, direct messaging, subject to your marketing preferences. We will not share your personal data with any third parties for their own marketing purposes unless you have provided your consent and you may opt out of receiving Better World marketing communications at any time.

4. COOKIES & OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES  

We use cookies to monitor engagement on our websites so that we can understand how users interact with our content and so that we may improve the useability and functionality of our sites. We may also use data generated by cookies and similar tracking technologies (tracers) to engage in marketing activities.

The Better World websites use the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies: These are cookies required for the operation of our website, for instance that allow us to authenticate registered users.

Analytical/performance cookies: These cookies allow us to distinguish users of the websites and to count the number of visitors, and to understand how visitors engage with the different elements of our websites.

Functionality cookies: These are used to recognise you and your preferences each time you return to our websites, for instance by recording your language settings, or geographic region.

Marketing cookies: These cookies may record the pages you have visited on our sites, the links you have followed and other ways in which you have engaged with our content. Better World may use this information to serve you advertising that we consider relevant to you.

Google Analytics, Squarespace and Amplitude are companies whose functional and analytics cookies are used on our sites.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies strictly necessary cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 5.  DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes described in Section 3, above.

  • Our registered clients  

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS  

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

5.  INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS  

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  1. We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

  1. Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

  1. Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.  

6.  DATA SECURITY & RETENTION

SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

RETENTION  

We only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements. In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Please contact us for details of specific retention periods. 

7.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS  

You have the right to request access to your personal data, which enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. You may also request the correction of any inaccurate or out-of-date data that we process about you, and erasure of your personal data. You may object to processing of your personal data and you may also request the restriction of processing. In some circumstances it is also possible to request that we transfer your personal data to a third party. Finally, if we are processing your personal data on the basis of consent that you have provided, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above.  

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU  

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.